SHS Senior Awards
Jennifer Lee
Wednesday, May 15, 2019

The following awards were presented to graduating seniors during the annual Senior Day Awards Assembly.

Agriculture

  • Agriculture Metals Outstanding Senior - David Martin
  • Natural Resources Management Outstanding Senior - Kaitlyn Arrington
  • Greenhouse Management Outstanding Senior - Heather Treese
  • Agriculture Mechanics Outstanding Senior - Seth Byrd
  • Plant Science Outstanding Senior - Kelsey Allen

Vocal Music

  • Most Improved - Lillian Reyes
  • Commitment to Choir - Austing Groves
  • Musician of the Year - Mason Wills
  • Director's Award - Blakely Lewis
  • Most Outstanding - Katelynn Gifford
  • Excellent Leadership - Jasmine Ervin

WISE Financial Literacy Certification

  • Breana Adair
  • Alex Burris
  • Laynie Clark
  • Forrest Harrison
  • Brady Lavoie
  • Brianna Ratcliff
  • Lilah Todd
  • Mary-Claire Wilcox
  • Synard Williams
  • Charles Chandler

Mathematics

  • Quantitative Literacy Best Attitude - Cole Hagler
  • Quantitative Literacy Most Outstanding - Logan Eiland
  • Quantitative Literacy Most Outstanding - Clarissa Sperka
  • AP Statistics Most Outstanding - Robert Dixon
  • AP Statistics Most Outstanding - Taylor Harris
  • Geometry Most Outstanding - Hannah Rowton
  • Bridge to Algebra II Most Outstanding - Bradley Stelly
  • Algebra III Most Outstanding - Cole Waxley
  • AP Computer Science Principles Student Promotoing the PLTW Learning Style - Chloe Stafford
  • AP Computer Science Principles Best Programmer Micah Smith
  • AP Calculus "I Got That" - Ty McCurry
  • AP Calculus Hardest Worker - Kayleigh Yeager

Social Studies

  • Government 6th Period Best Academic Performance - Laig'le Bates
  • Government 6th Period Best Participation - Laig'le Bates
  • Government 7th Period Best Academic Performance - Hannah Freeman
  • Government 7th Period Best Participation - Alondra Grant

Art

  • Most Outstanding - Lillian Reyes
  • Most Outstanding - Clarissa Sperka

Yearbook

  • Breana Adair
  • Gracie Ragan
  • Suraya Raley
  • Brianna Ratcliff
  • Hannah Squyres
  • Lilah Todd
  • Terra Peace
  • Logan Eiland

English

  • Excellence in English IV - Gracie Ragan
  • Excellence in English IV - Colby Pearson
  • English IV Most Outstanding - Terra Peace
  • English IV Most Outstanding - Suraya Raley

Science

  • Most Oustanding AP Biology - Jordan Price
  • Most Outstanding Physics - Robert Dixon
  • Best Chemistry Student - Bradley Stelly
  • Most Improved Chemistry Student - Cole Hagler

Spanish

  • Best Overall Student - Katelyn Gifford
  • Most Improved Student - Dallas Bolling
  • Best Attitude - Samuel Massey
  • Hardest Working Student - Bradley Stelly

Miscellaneous Awards

  • Miss SHS - Laynie Clark
  • Mr. SHS - Max Gathright
  • Outstanding Seniors - Jordan Price and Robert Dixon
  • Female Athletes of the Year - Laynie Clark and Abigail Crawford
  • Buckaroo Award - Brook Matthews
  • All-State Cheer - Brooklyn Dees
  • All-State Football - Ja'von Modica and Greg Turner