SHS Freshman, Sophomore, and Junior Awards
Lyn Jackson
Wednesday, May 30, 2018

The following 9th - 11th grade Smackover High School students were presented awards at the end of the year awards assembly:

Computer Science

  • Caleb Huckabee - AP Computer Science Principles Most Outstanding

Social Studies

  • Hannah Sqyres - US History Most Outstanding
  • Colby Pearson - US History Most Outstanding
  • Brennan Erving - Hard Work and Improvement in US History
  • Anastasia Tharrett - Hard Work and Improvement in US History
  • Destiny Jackson - World History Most Outstanding Academic
  • Joey Lawrence - World History Most Outstanding Participation
  • Makayla Burroughs - World History Most Outstanding Overall
  • Kaitlyn Arrington - Government Most Outstanding Academic
  • Deja Fife - Government Most Outstanding Participation
  • Jillian Russell - World History PreAP Most Outstanding Academic (3rd Period)
  • Chloe Stephens - World History PreAP Most Outstanding Academic (6th Period)
  • Joel Brewer - World History PreAP Most Outstanding Participation (3rd Period)
  • Tyler Wade - World History PreAP Most Outstanding Participation (6th Period)
  • Trevor Pyron - World History PreAP Most Outstanding Intellectual Curiosity (3rd Period)
  • Olivia Edney - World History PreAP Most Outstanding Intellectual Curiosity (6th Period)
  • Alex Savage - World History PreAP Most Academic Growth
  • Karli Goocher - World History PreAP Best Attitude
  • Gavin Leach - World History Comeback Student of the Year

Career and Technical Education

  • Micah Smith - Most Outstanding Engineering Student
  • Hadden Jonio - Survey of Agri Systems Most Outstanding (1st Period)
  • Daylon Campbell - Survey of Agri Systems Most Outstanding (2nd Period)
  • Braydon Jones - Survey of Agri Systems Most Outstanding (3rd Period)
  • Ethan Belin - Outstanding Ag Structures Student
  • Trey Darden - Outstanding Natural Resources Management Student
  • Joey Lawrence - Outstanding Greenhouse Management Student
  • Jillian McKnight - Outstanding Ag Mechanics Student (4th Period)
  • Austin Daniels - Outstanding Ag Mechanics Student (5th Period)
  • Lauren Alphin - Outstanding Plant Science Student

Math

  • Kennedy Briggs - Geometry Most Outstanding (1st Period)
  • Danny Kemp - Geometry Most Outstanding (2nd Period)
  • Braden Doherty - Geometry Most Outstanding (4th Period)
  • Olivia Edney - Geometry Most Enthusiastic
  • Drew Haynes - PreAP Geometry Most Outstanding (6th Period)
  • Kayleigh Yeager - AP Statistics Outstanding Performance
  • Lilah Todd - Algebra II Outstanding Performance
  • Ty McCurry - PreCalculus Outstanding Performance
  • Isaac Woollen - PreCalculus Outstanding Performance
  • Laynie Clark - Algebra II Outstanding Performance
  • Chloe Stafford - Algebra II Outstanding Performance
  • Caleb Huckabee - Algebra II PreAP Outstanding Performance
  • Micah Smith - Algebra II PreAP Outstanding Performance

Language Arts

  • Trevor Pyron - Outstanding Sophomore PreAP English
  • Chloe Stafford - Outstanding Sophomore PreAP English
  • Braden Doherty - Outstanding Sophomore PreAP English
  • Jillian Russell - Outstanding Sophomore PreAP English
  • Karli Goocher - Outstanding Sophomore PreAP English
  • William Newton - Outstanding Sophomore PreAP English
  • Lainey Holland - Outstanding Sophomore PreAP English
  • Caleb Huckabee - Outstanding Sophomore English
  • Haley Ruddell - Outstanding Sophomore English
  • Kendyl Burns - Outstanding Sophomore English
  • Courtney Smith - Freshman English Outstanding Performance
  • Drew Haynes - Freshman English Outstanding Performance
  • Alec Gatewood - Freshman English Outstanding Performance
  • Erin Crecelius - Freshman English Outstanding Performance
  • Gracyn Belin - Freshman English Outstanding Performance
  • Kourtney Bryan - Freshman English Most Improved

Choir

  • Katelynn Gifford - Most Outstanding
  • Zachary Hudson - Most Improved

Foreign Language

  • Blakely Lewis - Spanish I Most Outstanding Student (2nd Period)
  • Adriana Grant - Spanish I Hardest Working Student (2nd Period)
  • Austin Daniels - Spanish I Most Improved (2nd Period)
  • Javion Lee - Spanish I Best Attitude (2nd Period)
  • Jillian Russell - Spanish II Most Outstanding Student (4th Period)
  • Josh Saulsbury - Spanish II Hardest Working Student (4th Period)
  • Zach Mordan - Spanish II Best Attitude
  • Nichole Davis - Spanish II Most Outstanding Student (5th Period)
  • Karli Goocher - Spanish II Hardest Working Student (5th Period)
  • Gracie Muckelrath - Spanish I Most Outstanding Student (6th Period)
  • Karli Willett - Spanish I Hardest Working Student (6th Period)
  • Matthew Hambrick - Spanish I Most Improved (6th Period)
  • Jonah Harrison - Spanish I Best Attitude
  • Micah Smith - Spanish I Most Outstanding Student (7th Period)
  • Haley Ruddell - Spanish I Hardest Working Student (7th Period)
  • Ellen Gavin - Spanish I Most Improved (7th Period)
  • Michael Harris - Spanish I Most Improved (7th Period)

Science

  • Nichole Davis - Biology Highest Average (1st Period)
  • Kayleigh Yeager - Physics Highest Average
  • Destiny Jackson -Biology Highest Average (4th Period)
  • Micah Smith - Biology PreAP Highest Average
  • Ethan Warren - Biology Highest Average (6th Period)
  • Kayleigh Yeager - AP Biology Highest Average
  • Micah Smith - Overall Outstanding Physical Science Student
  • Alec Gatewood - Outstanding Physical Science Student (Freshman)
  • Hannah Parker - Physical Science - Outstanding Female Student
  • Breylon Love - Physical Science - Outstanding Male Student
  • David Davis - Physical Science Most Improved
  • Haley Davis - Chemistry - Outstanding Female Student
  • Nick Thornton - Chemistry - Outstanding Male Student
  • Gracie Ragan - Chemistry - Most Determined Student (3rd Period)
  • Anastasia Tharrett - Chemistry - Most Determined Student (7th Period)
  • Makayla Tomey - Chemistry Biggest Comeback
  • Hannah Freeman - Chemistry PreAP Outstanding Female Student
  • Taylor Harris - Chemistry PreAP Outstanding Male Student
  • Lilly Reyes - Chemistry PreAP Most Determined Female Student
  • Isaac Woollen - Chemistry PreAP Most Determined Male Student

Fine Arts

  • David Davis - Art I Most Improved (7th Period)
  • Adriana Grant - Art I Most Improved (5th Period)
  • Harley Pennington - Art I Most Improved (3rd Period)
  • Jillian McKnight - Art I Outstanding Student (7th Period)
  • Zahria Howe - Art I Outstanding Student (5th Period)
  • Haley Johnson - Art I Outstanding Student (3rd Period)
  • Handley Chandler - Art II Most Improved (1st Period)
  • Clarissa Sperka - Art III Outstanding Student (1st Period)
  • Terra Peace - Art II Most Improved (6th Period)
  • Destiny Jackson - Art II Outstanding Student (6th Period)
  • Lilly Reyes - Art II Outstanding Student (4th Period)
  • Kaleigh Yeager - Art II Most Improved (4th Period)
  • Sierra Jones - Art II Outstanding Student (4th Period)

Library Media

  • Dylan Calloway - Accelerated Reader Overall Winner
  • Robert Dixon - Accelerated Reader Overall 1st Runner Up
  • William Newton - Accelerated Reader Overall 2nd Runner Up
  • Caleb Watson - Accelerated Reader 9th Grade Winner
  • Lainey Holland - Accelerated Reader 10th Grade Winner
  • Colby Pearson - Accelerated Reader 11th Grade Winner